It’s finally football season!
The 45th annual Kansas Shrine Bowl between the East and the West will kick off at 7:00 p.m. Saturday at Pittsburg State’s Carnie Smith Stadium in Pittsburg, Kansas.
The game, which features some of the top recently-graduated high school football players in the state, is held to generate money for Shriners Hospitals for Children. Net proceeds from the game go to benefit Shriners Hospitals for Children.
In addition to the football game, other Shrine Bowl related activities include the Kansas Shrine Bowl Banquet, a parade through downtown Pittsburg, a two-mile run/walk, a junior all-star challenge (ages 5-14), a high school football combine, and a 4-man golf scramble.
In last year’s game at Butler County Community College in El Dorado, the West claimed a dramatic 22-21 victory when Zach Helbing (Mulvane) and Tanner Orand (Godddard-Eisenhower) combined to tackle East QB Brandon Mlekus (Frontenac) in the end zone for a safety. Mlekus scrambled to get out of the end zone after trying to recover from an errant snap.
The West retains a 27-16-1 lead in the all-time series.
Each year, members of the East and West rosters get one last opportunity to shine before moving to the college gridiron in the fall. Below, we've included this year's Shrine Bowl participants and their plans to compete collegaitely.
2018 Shrine Bowl Rosters
EAST ROSTER
1. Broc Ginavan – Frontenac – Labette CC (baseball)
2. Tristan Davis – St. Thomas Aquinas – Missouri Western
3. KeShaun Anderson – Labette County – Coffeyville CC
4. Jared Flood – St. Thomas Aquinas – Pitt State
5. Jack Blumer – Marysville – Concordia (Nebr.)
6. Nijel Roberts – Blue Valley North – Northwest Missouri State
7. Tucker Kimball – Osage City – Kansas State
9. Eric Dooley – Olathe North – Butler County CC
10. Connor Jeffers – Burlington – Neosho County CC (baseball)
11. Camron Mitchell-Johnson – Olathe East – Baker University
12. Max Wilson – St. Mary’s Colgan – Pitt State
13. Dexton Swinehart – Lyndon – Emporia State
15. Damon Schmidt – Olpe --
18. Chase Curtis – Pittsburg – Neosho County CC (baseball)
20. Alonzo Hokes – Bonner Springs – Fort Scott CC
23. Mitchell Henry – Nemaha Central – Baker University
26. Jack Petz – St. James Academy – Emporia State
31. Gage Foster – Lawrence Free State -- Baker University
32. Tristan Lee – Burlingame --
34. Anthony Geist – Wellsville – Baker University
40. Jackson Heath – Blue Valley Northwest – Columbia University
44. Josh Boyd – Silver Lake – Truman State
47. Brent Peavler – Topeka Hayden -- Washburn
50. Sam Eddington – Columbus --
52. Jonathan Olsson – Emporia – Kansas State
53. Cade Holmes – Shawnee Heights – Butler County CC
58. Tanner Matthias – Topeka High – Baker University
59. Jack Burns – Bishop Miege – Cornell University
66. Anthony Albertini – St. Paul – Pitt State
69. Jacob Glendinning – Washburn Rural -- Washburn
73. Trevor Little – Galena --
75. Cole Harris – Maur Hill-Mount Academy – Washburn
76. Andrew Callahan – Fort Scott – Butler County CC
78. Marshall Kellner – De Soto – Kansas State
EAST -- COACHES
Warren Seitz – Nemaha Central (Head)
Walt Alexander – Topeka High
Tom Nickelson – Pittsburg
Mark Smith – Frontenac
Garrett Michael – Sabetha
Shawn Seematter – St. Mary’s Colgan
WEST ROSTER
2. Federico Harvey, Jr. – Haysville Campus – Butler County CC
3. Caden Williams – Wichita Trinity Academy --
4. Brody Kooser – Derby – Fort Hays State
5. Tanner King – Goddard-Eisenhower – Elmhurst College
6. Dawson Williams – Dodge City – Fort Hays State
8. Kirk Coomes – Phillipsburg – Kansas State
9. Reese Nebel – Hesston – Hesston College (basketball)
10. Neal Bever – Sedgwick – McPherson College (baseketball)
11. Garrett Bridwell – Wichita Northwest – Southwest Oklahoma St.
12. Braden Howell – Bishop Carroll – Missouri Western
13. Blake Sullivan – Goddard – Fort Hays State
14. Levi Archer – Goodland – Kansas State
15. Chance Rodriguez – Holcomb – Emporia State
17. Parker Bruce – Andale – Butler County CC
18. Peyton Lane – Clay Center – Washburn
20. Jarrett Jurgens – Scott City – Hastings College (wrestling)
22. Josh Seabolt – Cimarron – Bethel College
25. Kyle Anderson – Smoky Valley --
30. Nik Grubbs – Manhattan – Hutchinson CC
33. Jhet Burkhart – Buhler – Kansas State
50. Dylan Jensen – Hutchinson – Fort Hays State
51. A.J. Vang – Goddard – Butler County CC
52. Grant Fairchild – Andale – Pitt State
55. Hayden Gillum – Plainville – Kansas State
56. Wyatt Seidl – McPherson – Fort Hays State
57. Austin Youngers – Garden Plain --
58. Luis Sotelo – Salina Central – Butler County CC
64. Dalton Kuhn – Smith Center – Fort Hays State
69. Carlos Emanuel – Hanover – Kansas State
73. Xavier Cason – Junction City – Emporia State
76. Aaron Clark – Great Bend – Emporia State
81. Dalton Cross – Valley Center – Peru State (Nebr.)
91. Dalen Williams – Wichita Heights – Butler County CC
99. DeMarcus Elliott – Garden City – Garden City CC
WEST -- COACHES
Scott Vang – Goddard (Head)
Steve Martin – Wichita Northwest
Dusty Trail – Bishop Carroll
Tim Lambert – Smoky Valley
Tyson Bauerle – Hesston
Darren Sasse – Smith Center
FOLLOWING PLAYERS LISTED ON INITIAL ROSTERS – NOT PARTICIPATING
EAST
Nick Allen – Blue Valley Southwest – Kansas State
Dante Jackson -- Lawrence – Northern Colorado
Wyatt Beyer – Sabetha --
Dylan Freberg – Blue Valley North – Kansas
Carter Putz – Bishop Miege – Notre Dame (baseball)
Ivan Webb – KC Schlagle – Eastern Illinois
Mitchell Grissom – Mill Valley – Baker University (injured)
WEST
Andrew Brautman – Arkansas City – Neosho County CC (baseball)
Jayden Price – Mulvane – North Dakota State
Tate Busse – St. Francis – Wichita State (basketball)
Nick Channel – Kapaun Mt. Carmel – Kansas
Mac Copeland – Wichita Collegiate – Kansas
Matthew Lange – Conway Springs --
PLAYERS EXTENDING THEIR FOOTBALL CAREERS, BY COLLEGE/UNIVERSITY:
BAKER UNIVERSITY
11. Camron Mitchell-Johnson – Olathe East – EAST
23. Mitchell Henry – Nemaha Central – EAST
31. Gage Foster – Lawrence Free State -- EAST
34. Anthony Geist – Wellsville – EAST
58. Tanner Matthias – Topeka High – EAST
Mitchell Grissom – Mill Valley – EAST (injured)
BETHEL COLLEGE
22. Josh Seabolt – Cimarron – WEST
BUTLER COUNTY CC
9. Eric Dooley – Olathe North – EAST
53. Cade Holmes – Shawnee Heights – EAST
76. Andrew Callahan – Fort Scott – EAST
2. Federico Harvey, Jr. – Haysville Campus – WEST
17. Parker Bruce – Andale – WEST
51. A.J. Vang – Goddard – WEST
58. Luis Sotelo – Salina Central – WEST
91. Dalen Williams – Wichita Heights – WEST
COFFEYVILLE CC
3. KeShaun Anderson – Labette County – EAST
COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY (NY)
40. Jackson Heath – Blue Valley Northwest – EAST
CONCORDIA (Nebr.)
5. Jack Blumer – Marysville – EAST
CORNELL UNIVERSITY
59. Jack Burns – Bishop Miege – EAST
ELMHURST COLLEGE (Ill.)
5. Tanner King – Goddard-Eisenhower – WEST
EMPORIA STATE
13. Dexton Swinehart – Lyndon – EAST
26. Jack Petz – St. James Academy – EAST
15. Chance Rodriguez – Holcomb – WEST
73. Xavier Cason – Junction City – WEST
76. Aaron Clark – Great Bend – WEST
FORT HAYS STATE
4. Brody Kooser – Derby – WEST
6. Dawson Williams – Dodge City – WEST
13. Blake Sullivan – Goddard – WEST
50. Dylan Jensen – Hutchinson – WEST
56. Wyatt Seidl – McPherson – WEST
64. Dalton Kuhn – Smith Center – WEST
FORT SCOTT CC
20. Alonzo Hokes – Bonner Springs – Fort Scott CC
GARDEN CITY CC
99. DeMarcus Elliott – Garden City – WEST
HUTCHINSON CC
30. Nik Grubbs – Manhattan – WEST
KANSAS STATE
7. Tucker Kimball – Osage City – EAST
52. Jonathan Olsson – Emporia – EAST
78. Marshall Kellner – De Soto – EAST
8. Kirk Coomes – Phillipsburg – WEST
14. Levi Archer – Goodland – WEST
33. Jhet Burkhart – Buhler – WEST
55. Hayden Gillum – Plainville – WEST
69. Carlos Emanuel – Hanover – WEST
MISSOURI WESTERN STATE
2. Tristan Davis – St. Thomas Aquinas – EAST
12. Braden Howell – Bishop Carroll – WEST
NORTHWEST MISSOURI STATE
6. Nijel Roberts – Blue Valley North – EAST
PERU STATE (Nebr.)
81. Dalton Cross – Valley Center – WEST
PITTSBURG STATE
4. Jared Flood – St. Thomas Aquinas – EAST
12. Max Wilson – St. Mary’s Colgan – EAST
66. Anthony Albertini – St. Paul – EAST
52. Grant Fairchild – Andale – WEST
SOUTHWESTERN OKLAHOMA STATE
11. Garrett Bridwell – Wichita Northwest – WEST
TRUMAN STATE
44. Josh Boyd – Silver Lake – EAST
WASHBURN UNIVERSITY
47. Brent Peavler – Topeka Hayden – EAST
69. Jacob Glendinning – Washburn Rural -- EAST
75. Cole Harris – Maur Hill-Mount Academy – EAST
18. Peyton Lane – Clay Center – WEST
Use your Facebook account to add a comment or start a discussion. Posts are subject to Facebook's Terms of Service and Privacy Policy. Your Facebook name, photo & other personal information you make public on Facebook will appear with your comment.